3 supreme court commons
[…] (Subsections (a) and (b) are the activities reserved for professional land and photogrammetric surveyors, respectively.)  It then goes on to list a number of exceptions from the chapter itself in §49-22-280 and from the practice of TIER A surveying, which includes the Professional GIS Surveyor, in §40-22-290. 

Notably, this last section exempts “the use of all civilian or commercial remotely-sensed satellite data” but not aerial photography [§40-22-290(5)].  Thus, photogrammetry using aerial photography is regulated, but photogrammetry using satellite imagery is not.  Fortunately for me and most other GIS practitioners, South Carolina law also says “nontechnical maps … prepared by private firms or government agencies for use as guides to motorists, boaters, aviators, or pedestrians” are exempt from regulation as a surveying product [§40-22-290(1)(a)].  (The term “nontechnical map” is not defined.) 

Most states also call for a licensure applicant to meet certain requirements specific to that state.